U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can pelvic infection cause a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 33 years experience
Pelvic infection: Depends on type of infection. Best to consult your ob/gyn.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can you still get a pelvic infection from a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Generally a miscarriage early in prgenancy is a small risk (not zero, though) for infection, except in cases where the miscarriage goes on over several weeks or even more. The longer the time it takes, also the further advanced the pregnancy, the greater the infection risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
