U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Coatesville, PA
A male asked:

35 y/o male.went to a doctor and got a ekg, echo, and nuclear stress test. all came back good. bp120/82-ldl-112/ hdl-35/ tri-100. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Worried about what?: As far as your heart is concerned, my only concern is the low HDL, which technically is a risk factor for heart disease. If your stress test was normal, then you're OK for now, but you need to do regular cardiovascular exercise to bring up that HDL. And technically, your diastolic BP can be a touch lower - exercise will help with that, too. And a lower LDL will help - exercise as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
