U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Staunton, VA
A 36-year-old female asked:

i saw my internist for skin cysts that turn into boils, burst, shrink, and then reform again. they often form open tracks. she called them furnaces. they are on my breasts, jaw line, groin, and upper thighs. can these be caused by cellcept?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jana Tomsky corvalan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
It may..: Cellcept is in general Immunosuppressant. For reason to prevent rejection of transplants etc.. Any decreases of immunity can make you prone to infections. Skin infections as boils is one of them. Make sure pus was cultured for appropriate treatment choice of Antibiotics if needed.Drainage of pus and meticulous hygiene to prevent spread is important. Please, follow up w your doc. for exam and test


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
