U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Westlake, OH
A 30-year-old female asked:

I was born with bilateral coxa vara and i walk with a "knock-knee, toe-in" limp. will the surgery help me stand up straighter and walk better?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
DFO fixes knock knee: Distal femoral Osteotomies (DFO) can realign/straighten knock knees. A thorough evaluation by an orthoapedic surgeon who regularly does realigning Osteotomies is warranted to see if this is a good option for you


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
