U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 35-year-old female asked:

i have a history of chronic pancreatitis. the past few days i've had completely liquid stool along with pain and nausea. my enzymes are normal ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Not surprising.: Chronic pancreatitis is actually a misnomer - it's actually multiple bouts of acute pancreatitis. Not surprisingly, when pancreatitis acts up, you can feel well but have elevated enzymes; as the inflammation gets better, you can have problems with malabsorption (remember, pancreas is the master digestive organ). That explains nausea & diarrhea. See a GI doc to eval for Creon, a treatment for pancr


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2017

Disclaimer:
