A member asked:

I am a phlebotomist. can you get hiv exposure through reopened bug bite? i think the hand sanitizer i used re opened a scab from a fresh bug bite.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

Won't happen. Such fears are unrealistic. During the time when there was no treatment, family contacts simply did not transmit the disease except by needles or sex.

Answered Jun 22, 2017

964 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...