U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

I am a phlebotomist. can you get hiv exposure through reopened bug bite? i think the hand sanitizer i used re opened a scab from a fresh bug bite.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
No: Won't happen. Such fears are unrealistic. During the time when there was no treatment, family contacts simply did not transmit the disease except by needles or sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the follow up and your kind words.
Sep 23, 2016

Related questions

Last updated Jun 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
