A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi. I have to shake hands often and also often have small cuts on my hands. Thin scabs from bumping against sharp wood edges. Is there any risk of HIV/AIDS from shaking hands with someone who also has scabs/cuts? Should I not shake with clients?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: HIV is never transmitted through hand shaking or other non-intimate personal contact, with or without cuts on the hands. Don't worry about it.
Answered on Jun 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Transfer: usually blood to blood or by sexual secretions/unprotected vaginal or anal intercourse.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
No: You cannot get infected with HIV the way you described. Hiv is spread by blood to blood contact, unprotected sexual contact and congenital spread duti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: We all have daily contact with other persons' hands -- shaking hands, exchanging money, etc. Many of them have sores, scabs, etc on the hands and most ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Sturgis
28 years experience in Pathology
Highly unlikely: Hiv is transmitted by directly sharing infected body fluids such as blood or sexual ejaculate fluid. It would be highly unlikely to transmit HIV by ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month