A member asked:

I had an ultrasound done 1x when diagnosis w/ hashimoto's hypothyroidism, sub clinical type. should i ask the doc for another ultrasound? it's been a yr.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Quang Nguyen answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Depends: Did the original ultrasound showed anything suspicious: a nodule, a cyst, a mass? If everything was ok on the first ultrasound, you don't need another one this soon.

Answered 5/15/2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...