U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houston, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:

Could i take my 20 mg of prozac (fluoxetine) and 5 mg of aripiprazole at night instead of in the morning due to feeling really drowsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jessica Langenhan
Psychiatry 18 years experience
Timing of medication: It's fine to take those medications at night if you feel they are making you sleepy. The important thing is to try to develop a schedule of taking them around the same time every day, whether it's morning or night. It might be the aripiprazole that is making you sleepy rather than the prozac; you might want to try that medication at bedtime first and leave the prozac in the morning as a trial.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
