U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 59-year-old female asked:

Prozac (fluoxetine) is it safe to stop taking it after 6 months 10 mg. i hate the sleepiness weight gain jittery freezing

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Discuss with your MD: Your best bet is to discuss it with your doctor ... Perhaps there's an alternative treatment which might be more appropriate for you. When discontinuing fluoxetine, it's best to taper it over 2-4 weeks (7.5 mg -> 5 mg. -> 2.5 mg). This avoids any abrupt adverse reactions in discontinuation. Hope that helps!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
