A member asked:

Would taking my 60mg of prozac (fluoxetine) at night instead of the morning help with my daytime sleepiness? thank you

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

or Prozac (fluoxetine) is more commonly associated with difficulty sleeping or insomnia and is not generally thought of as a sedative medication. There may be other reasons for your daytime sleepiness but you should be ok to try taking this medicine at night.

Answered Nov 18, 2014

3.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What can make me relaxed/calm and sleepy like (prozac)?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...