U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ocala, FL
A 18-year-old male asked:

Would taking my 60mg of prozac (fluoxetine) at night instead of the morning help with my daytime sleepiness? thank you

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
Fluoxetine: or Prozac (fluoxetine) is more commonly associated with difficulty sleeping or insomnia and is not generally thought of as a sedative medication. There may be other reasons for your daytime sleepiness but you should be ok to try taking this medicine at night.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
