U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 46-year-old female asked:

If i am taking prometrium (micronized progesterone) 200 mg alone 10 x's/mth does that put me at risk for ovarian cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
No: There is no medical evidence that Prometrium (micronized progesterone) increases the risk of ovarian cancer. It protects against ovarian cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
