A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is stopping my daily dosage of 150mg doxycycline for acne enough to trigger relapse within 3 days? i took it for 7 days, and stopped when it's better.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, try stopping it: http://www.webmd.com/skin-problems-and-treatments/acne/features/worst-foods-for-your-skin#1 Try to follow the tips for diet to prevent acne
Answered on Sep 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doxycycline: Too many side effects if tablet is taken twice a day.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Resume Rx: Acne is a chronic disease and antibiotics only keep it at bay. Truth be told, your physician might have done well to warn you that your acne will retu ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Yes it could.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ance: We use doctcycline for inflammatory acne. The dose is 100 mg twice daily. But you also need to use lotions like benzoyl peroxide from 2.5-10%. Good sk ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month