A 61-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Got trismus, TMJ, myofascial pain after root canal. Doc didn't take X ray, took very long to find root canals, injection wrong angle.Fault of dentist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
More info needed...: Your symptoms, although not unheard of after a long dental procedure, are really not the fault of your dentist. I do not know how long you have been in pain, but these things often resolve on their own after a week or two. Discuss your concerns with your dentist and determine if a referral to a specialist is necessary. All the best...
Answered on Sep 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Sounds like Dental: Sounds like dental issue. If symptoms persist return to Dentisp for reevaluation or request name of Pediatric Dental Specialist.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kara Rosenthal-Fraiman
30 years experience in Endodontics
Temporary filling : You could go to your local drug store and by temporary filling material. You will take a small amount and place over hole to seal rct. This is just a ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
After RCT, yes: Once the new crown is made, it will most likely need adjustment.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience in Dentistry
Vague: Hard to determine exactly is going on without a thorough history and examination. I would definitely communicate with the doctors


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month