U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Amherst, OH
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is it ok if i use monistat 7 if im taking fluconazole and betamethasone valerate cream im having a hard time getting rid of yeast i may have diabetes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Fromowitz
Dermatology 19 years experience
Yes: It is ok to use both at same time. Check with your doctor to look for other signs of diabetes, including some blood work.
Dr. Jon Ahlstrom
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
You can use monistat: Go ahead and use the monistat. See your doctor if it doesn't resolve. Make sure you follow-up to determine if you have diabetes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
