U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can i take fluconazole and clotrimazole cream together for a yeast infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
Yes: The cream is safe, can be used forever. Miconazole cream and ketoconazole are equivalent. Fluconazole pill is more effective, generally used once, perhaps repeat in a week. It is important to identify the reason for the yeast problem and deal with it. Exposed to antibiotic? Diabetes? Hormones or pregnancy? MEDS? Illness?
Last updated Nov 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
