A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my fasting glucose level is 86 (70-110) and fasting insulin level is 0.96 (1-25). i use metformin already for pcos. do i have diabetes now? thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nisha Chellam
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Insulin Resistance: PCOS is an early sign of insulin resistance. The change should be in your lifestyle. Metformin is only a temporary fix. Change your lifestyle with good nutrition(plants) and exercise and the PCOS will resolve. You do not have diabetes now but you are at risk due to history of PCOS. Further vitamin B12 is low with metformin use and other problems ensue. So take care of lifestyle and it will change.
Answered on Aug 14, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good job: If you have lost 70# you are doing very well. Weight loss has been shown to improve both pcos and Insulin resistance. Check with your doctor - it is p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, but: Some doctors do have their patients fast for their 1hr glucola tests (my office does), but it is not necessary. No, not all patients with pcos will b ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jared Adams
10 years experience General Practice
Maybe: It's not recommended to take it if you are trying to get pregnant, but that is because no one knows what kind of effects it has on the fetus. I wouldn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not without: discussing with your prescribing provider. Congratulations and keep up the good work (:
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month