A member asked:

Postdromal migraine or brain tumor? mild pain on left side of head, ringing ears, ear fullness and dizziness for 4 days after week long migraine.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic answered

Specializes in Neurology

If you add the acute headache days and the 4 postdromal days, you qualify for "Chronic Daily Migraine" pattern and should seek neurological consultation. We have numerous preventative medications especially the newer CGRP items, and these can break up the pattern. If you worry about a brain tumor, please realize that described symptoms are paroxysmal, inconsistent with a steadily growing mass.

Answered May 26, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...