U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hyattsville, MD
A 27-year-old female asked:

Will me having a miscarriage be less likely after hysteroscopy/d&c surgey for removal of fibroids. i am 3 wks and 5 days pregnant and scared?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Doesn’t hurt: Creating a normal intrauterine environment by removing a mass such a polyp or fibroid before pregnancy is certainly a good idea. These surgeries do not increase the chance of miscarriage.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 31, 2018

Disclaimer:
