A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long should i wait to get pregnant after a fibroid removal done by a operative hysteroscopy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Gordon
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depends: I usually perform some sort of follow up evaluation after the surgery to make sure that the whole fibroid is gone. That can be done with hysterosonogram or office hysteroscopy or hsg. If fibroid is gone then i usually tell the couple that it is fine to start trying...Assuming there are no other issues. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doesn’t hurt: Creating a normal intrauterine environment by removing a mass such a polyp or fibroid before pregnancy is certainly a good idea. These surgeries do no ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
3 months: 3 to six months would be appropriate for healing to complete.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Possible: Of all the things you had done only the hysteroscopy could effect your ovaries and that is extremely unlikely. Ovaries make the hormones that when la ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow instructions: The best person to give advice is the doctor who did your surgery since they know exactly what was done. I would recommend following their advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month