U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old female asked about a 47-year-old male:

marrow oedema and stress reaction on mri septic arthritis also so doc dx osteomyelitis is that consistent with dx can surgery work? amputation a risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Walker Wynkoop
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Yes, Yes, Yes: A septic joint ruins the cartilage in 2-4 days so usually washed out surgically 2 or 3 times or at least washed out with aspiration and irrigation by needle. And the osteomyelitis is treated early with antibiotics, or late with surgery once the bone dies. If my finger or knee was horribly infected, I might consider amputation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How does vaginal child birth lead to stress incontinence in women?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Damaged muscles: Childbirth can be traumatic to the muscles and nerves surrounding the bladder, vagina and rectum. The nerves can be damaged and small tears in the muscles can lead to prolapse and incontinence is some women. It's nothing to be embarrassed about. It is common and fixable.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to heal a stress fracture under the knee cap?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
It depends...: Stress fractures of the patella or the groove in the femur are relatively uncommon. Healing time depends on many factors: severity of the fracture, age of the patient, compliance with rest and immobilization and whether other negative healing factors are present (smoking, diabetes, etc.). Generally speaking, 8-12 weeks would be typical time for healing.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Dr. Douglas Chang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 21 years experience
Nov 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
