A member asked:

Why is my knee, 3 weeks after surgery for septic arthritis, hurt now more then ever? i believe the muscle spasms are causing the pain, but idk. help!

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Many concerns: the procedure would be expected to return you to baseline Continued pain requires a follow-up examination

Answered 12/13/2016

858 views

Thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Septic arthritis: Healing from either septic arthritis or knee surgery often is slow; this doesn't sound abnormal. Septic arthritis also risks cartilage or bone damage that can be permanently painful. However, persisting or recurrent infection is always possible, especially if there is increasing redness or swelling, so don't take chances. Follow up ASAP with the doctor(s) treating you. Good luck!

Answered 12/15/2016

858 views

Thank

Related Questions