A member asked:
Disclaimer

Can you get coxsackie twice in 1 month?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not that I am aware: of.
Answered on Feb 18, 2020

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 7-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
41 years experience in Periodontics
Not from that: It causes hand, foot and mouth disease, which is a viral infection usually in kids.It causes a blister-like rash on the affected parts. You may be th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: The rash associated with hand, foot and mouth disease in infants and small children often begins in the genital area.
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: It is generally less common. The incubation period is generally 2-5 days. All the best.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: there are many strains of coxsackievirus, the more well known one is "hand-foot-mouth disease" which is typically B19. But it is possible for differe ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month