A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get the coxsackie virus on your genitals ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: The rash associated with hand, foot and mouth disease in infants and small children often begins in the genital area.
Answered on Sep 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: The "hand-foot-mouth" version often involves the diaper area.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Julie Tomberlin
21 years experience Pediatrics
See dr: How do you know it's a coxsackie virus? I would strongly suggest seeing your gynecologist to properly evaluate and treat any rash or concerns in the ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
High IgG titers...: Do not necessarily mean anything.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
No: No, it's very unlikely (unless he had touched himself and had put his hand in his mouth).
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month