A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have to wait 5 days to get to the hospital. if i took debrox for 4 days and i still have wax in my ears, will i start to lose hearing or something?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
No,but the wax: buildup needs to be removed. See an ENT Dr or go to ER.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
In the shower you ca: In the shower you can fill your ear with water. You may need to see an ENT doctor to remove the wax or see if your physician can do it. Can also tr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Your doctor (or an ear/nose/throat doctor= otolarygologist) can extract excess ear wax quite easily. If impacted wax is decreasing your hearing ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Repeat: If doesn't work, go in for an exam and possible ear lavage.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Ear wax: yes, you can use debrox. The ear sensitivity may be aggravated by the wax


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month