A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would a spinal tumor show on an mri scan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Usually: Sometimes a spinal cord tumor, especially with extrinsic compression, can result in false localizing clinical signs, which could result in imaging at wrong level, but if precise, the MRI will show lesion. However, you say that you have B-12 issues, and this can cause spinal cord problems in posterior columns, which are also seen on MRI. Do you feel Concierge visit might help?
Answered on Oct 14, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, MRI is a great: Spinal tumors are best visualized with a MRI of the spine. But you must have some reasons/symptoms to suspect that you might have a tumor in that are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elliot Dinetz
10 years experience Integrative Medicine
Tumor: To answer your question, yes, but there are times when MRI has its limitations too. You should ask your physician what your concerns may be and also w ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A tumor: is an abnormal mass, and can have a variety of appearances on MRI depending on the type of tumor. Characterizing it as "small" is relative and inexact ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
MRI is good for this: MRI is the best test to see a tumor in the spine. A normal MRI report almost certainly means you do not have a tumor. However if you would like a seco ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month