U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 36-year-old female asked:

Could transvag us, spinal x-ray, and spinal mri miss tumor in lower rt abdomen? have pain in lower back, hip, abdomen & no cause found & getting worse

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Darwin Eton
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Yes: An abdominal/ pelvic CT or MRI would give more definitive information if you are concerned about tumor in abdomen and pelvis. Causes for lower back/hip pain are more definitely identified with these same tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
