A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my cholestrol is 254, ldl 161 & non ldl 177. gfr is >60. hemoglobin 5.5%, avg glucose 111 mg/dl. hematocrit is 45.0% (flagged h). what does this mean?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Lipid abnormality: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Hematocrit of 45 is not the issue of concern. Your high LDL is. It should be less than 130 if not lower. It would be prudent to discuss it with your doctor. If you are even slightly overweight losing weight would help. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Jul 20, 2016
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Numbers are just...: Numbers are just numbers. Without the whole picture, such as why was labwork done, numbers usually cannot tell much. If a result value is inside the R ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Total 260 ?: Are you taking muscle energy or high protein supplements -- what is your triglycerides?
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Blood tests: The lab values look OK. What I don't understand is why the doctor who saw you and ordered these labs did not contact you and describe the results.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month