A member asked:

I have a bruise on my leg that just showed up without injury. is that normal? i'm on a medication that can cause blood clots. should i be concerned?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Harold Fields answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Bruise: spontaneous bruising is very common and is not usually related to blood clots. It should disappear but if you get more you should let your doctor have a look at them

Answered 8/10/2016

1.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...