A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am 60 got shingles after a cortisone shot two weeks ago.Now I read online there is a risk of getting cancer after shingles.I am scared.Is that true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Not true: Shingles does not cause or lead to cancer. But there is some reason to believe that your immune system may not be perfectly healthy which has lead to development of Shingles. But it is not always easy to measure the immune function other than checking your blood counts and pursuing any news symptoms suggestiive of any further developments such as Cancer..
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not likely: If the hoarseness were from cancer it would not go away even with cortisone treatment. You should consult your doctor to avoid further damage. If you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Vaccine: There are many precipitating events for shinlges and a cortisone injection could have been a trigger. Even though you had shingles, it is imperative f ... Read More
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Wait for a few more: Weeks
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Wouldn't be effectiv: A cortisone shot has many benefits but one side effect can be to shut down part of your immune recognition system. A shot within 3-4 weeks may not giv ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month