A 68-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Could a cortisone shot help to bring on shingles 5 days later, as happened to me. My Dr. said it can.I am 60 yrs. old ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Vaccine: There are many precipitating events for shinlges and a cortisone injection could have been a trigger. Even though you had shingles, it is imperative for you to take shingles vaccine to reduce the risk of recurrence. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Jul 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Wait for a few more: Weeks
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
Not true: Shingles does not cause or lead to cancer. But there is some reason to believe that your immune system may not be perfectly healthy which has lead to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 71-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Wouldn't be effectiv: A cortisone shot has many benefits but one side effect can be to shut down part of your immune recognition system. A shot within 3-4 weeks may not giv ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience in Orthodontics
Allergic : It sounds like you are allergic to something in the vaccine. See a doctor or the ER of your local hospital.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month