A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

are arb's for isolated systolic hypertension 50yr old best treatment with good bmi with healthy lifestylei?can they be used alone without diuretics?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sylvie Stacy
9 years experience Preventive Medicine
For some patients: ARBs are a good choice for high blood pressure in some patients, and can be used without a diuretic. However, the best choice of medication is based on the other conditions a patient has, the other medications they are taking, race, and how high the blood pressure is. Your doctor will be able to make a recommendation for which medication is right for you.
Answered on Feb 11, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Usually a good choice
Jul 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
The cause: Has to be searched. Is it real pulmonary hypertension or left sided heart failure causing it or the copd. Both the cardiologist and the pulmonologist ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
This should: be COMPLETELY EVALUATED including CARDIAC ECHO!! SUBAORTIC stenosis (common in athletes) may be the reason for isolated systeolic hypertension! Get ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
47 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Proteinuria: Olmesartan (o) reduces both proteinuria (p) and blood pressure and it does so in a dose related response. That means the more of it you give, 40 mg in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month