U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 37-year-old female asked:

My 2yo son still only babbles, with just 3-4words. does diet play role in speech delay? he is fussy eater who doesnt like textures, mostly soft foods.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 50 years experience
See doctor: Your 2 years old son with 3-4 words speech is normal for his age ,he will improve in his babbling . Some children take time to get used to solid or textures .You should not force him for tough textures . Speech does not get affected as long as he eats all foods .Talk to your doctor and get him checked for his development and speech , also hearing test .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
