A member asked:

5 month old baby only coos/babbles when he is upset. he is usually quiet & observent. he plays along with us & smiles & laughs. i'm worried that his quietness could be a sign of autism?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Autism is an issue but the observations you describe sound perfectly normal to me, a former senior fellow in a child development program after a pediatric residency. Your pediatrician should start some developmental screening for such issues a bit later. Right now, try to enjoy baby and converse with him in normal language tones that help him imprint the sing song quality of speech.

Answered Sep 4, 2022

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

The baby is due for immunizations and well child check at 6 months. Your son from your description has normal behavior . Observe for his response to voice and sound, read to your son and review growth and development at his next visit. As infants grow, they develop new motor and verbal skills. Ensure good nutrition and a safe,clean environment.

Answered Sep 4, 2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...