A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i often have much mucus(white/ yellowish brown jelly type)wth stool. utmost rarely i'v seen traces of blood(with mucus)in stool.no pain.a lot of farting. stool is very soft,unformd & brownish. 2-3 moves/day. no change in bowel habit. blood hb ok. ca?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Colitis: This is colitis and may be simply mucus colitis which would respond to avoiding harsh roughage and taking kaopectate (kaolin and pectin). However the presence of red blood raises the possibility of an inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative colitis. Another possibility is the presence of hemorrhoids as the cause of the blood. A gastroenterologist is best qualified to evaluate and treat you.
Answered on May 22, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask your doctor: to do a stool culture &check blood in stool too. You won't know until you go. Also make sure your diet is 'clean;' no fried foods, processed, dairy, wheat, sugars, sodas, desserts & other irritating foods. Your colon health is critical.You're 2 young to have CA, but you could have irritable bowel or inflammatory bowel disease if you let it go. So check it out & feel better! Probiotics will help.
Answered on Jul 14, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louise Andrew
45 years experience Emergency Medicine
You need a check: of this jelly stuff to see if it is partially digested blood. Also your Hgb should be checked again. And your abdomen should be examined. The heavy g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandhya Thomas-Montilus
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Colonoscopy: It is imperative that you get a colonoscopy to rule out cancer. You cannot rule it out with just a physical abdominal exam. While you don't have all t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be infection.: This could be an infection, and as such you may require an antibiotic or two. You should be evaluated right away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month