A member asked:
Disclaimer

my 97 year old mother has bad diarrhea from levaquin (levofloxacin). is it better to give her kaopectate or immodium for relief?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Call her doc: It would be better if you put a call in to her treating doc to share the information. This could be part of a significant bowel problem that requires special treatment.
Answered on Jul 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Diarrhea: Most instances of acute diarrhea resolve on their own after a few days, and are usually due to viral or bacterial illnesses. As long as you're not hav ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
Sounds like you: were very sick and I certainly hope you have recovered from that ordeal. Yes GI effects from antibiotics typically recover themselves after 1-2 weeks ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Koffler
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Not sufficient!: Align is great for maintenance, but when you are given potent antibiotics (such as levaquin), you need a broader range and higher colony count of bac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Levofloxacin: This antibiotic has the potential to produce an upset stomach. The diarrhea is concerning since this could suggest Clostridium difficile colitis. Go b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month