U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 39-year-old female asked:

What if the diarrhea last 3 days and i am missing work? my pcp told me to try kaopectate... i have imodium (loperamide) on hand but not kaopectate...

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Diarrhea: Most instances of acute diarrhea resolve on their own after a few days, and are usually due to viral or bacterial illnesses. As long as you're not having bleeding, fevers, or severe abdominal pain, it is OK to try Imodium, (loperamide) but be sure to follow the guidelines on the box. If your diarrhea does not go away in another 2 to 3 days, however, see your doctor for further diagnosis. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
