U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 28-year-old female asked:

My bartholin cyst already popped and i was just wondering if i could put neosporin on it for the pain? i am currently taking an oral antibiotic.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Neosporin: Neosporin is an antibiotic and not a pain medicine. You can take Ibuprofen and utilize Sitz baths for symptomatic relief.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2017

Disclaimer:
