U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old female asked:

I was suffering from vaginal itch which turned out to be bartholin's cyst that had to be drained. i was on antibiotics and the cyst eventually disappeared. i'm experiencing slight itch again in the same spot, no lump. why and what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Vaginal itch: Since there is no associated discharge, lump, pain,tenderness or eruption, I recommend applying a cortisone type cream that your pharmacist can recommend. The itch may be from some minor irritation or scar tissue formed after the cyst drainage procedure. Often a vaginal yeast infection follows use of antibiotics, but you show no sign of this now. Cortisone cream is not advisable with yeast infect
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
