A member asked:

Had a painful bartholin's cyst a few days back. got it checked by the gp, he said it didn't look badly infected. so he put me on antibiotics. pain is gone but the hard lump is still there. why? what should i do to get rid of it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

The lack of pain indicates that the infection is going away. You should finish all the antibiotics so that it is completely eradicated. The cyst will slowly go away over time as the infection is completely cleared and the cyst wall is reabsorbed.

Answered Sep 4, 2020

47 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you get sepsis from a infected Bartholin cyst?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...