U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 33-year-old female asked:

Had a painful bartholin's cyst a few days back. got it checked by the gp, he said it didn't look badly infected. so he put me on antibiotics. pain is gone but the hard lump is still there. why? what should i do to get rid of it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Time.: The lack of pain indicates that the infection is going away. You should finish all the antibiotics so that it is completely eradicated. The cyst will slowly go away over time as the infection is completely cleared and the cyst wall is reabsorbed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
