A member asked:

3 y/o had vur w/ scarring. now vur clear & kidneys measure 6.4cm. refered to nephrology. can't get appt for couple months. what possible issues?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

This is just: "a thought" since the answer should come from your child's Pediatrician but I would guess the kidneys are a bit "small" for your baby's age and follow-up after the VUR with nephrology is a common..and nowadays "STANDARD OF CARE" No "emergency" (my opinion) Hope this helps and good luck! Dr Z

Answered 1/19/2019

1.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Why would some people get kidney scarring?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Does traditional kidney stone surgery leave a scar?

A doctor has provided 1 answer