U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hudson, OH
A 30-year-old male asked:

my doctor has me on doxycycline and cefixime simultaneously to treat lyme disease. much literature and theory suggests that lactams combined with bacteriostatic tetracyclines are antagonistic. is this true for the lyme spirochetes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
No drug interaction: There is no drug interaction with these 2, There may only be a need for one of these. This depends on the criteria that are used to make the diagnosis. This is the information we need to advise the herapy. You can discuss this with your physician.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Find a better Dr: You neglected to mention any rationale for this combination. You also failed to define your stage of "Lyme" disease. It matters. Erythema migrans? How was diagnosis made? There are many unfortunate people taking useless antibiotics and herbs for an erroneous diagnosis of "Lyme" disease who actually have something else. Combinations of antibiotics, sometimes a very good idea, are suspicious of char


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is doxycycline a reasonable 1st choice to treat a prostate infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Yes: Doxycycline is a typical first line drug to treat prostatitis.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Day 2 of taking doxycycline for a UTI and my head feels like its going to explode, worst headache ever, is this typical?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Could be yes or no: Headaches are multifactorial. Could be dehydration so drink plenty of fluids. Could be the doxy. Could be many other reasons. Never knew doxy to be a great treatment for most garden-variety utis, however.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is cefadroxil monohydrate easier on the stomach than doxycycline?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Aklanswered
Infectious Disease 31 years experience
Probably: It probably is if Doxycycline already bothered you. But if you have not tried doxycycline, stomach upset is not common.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Prevent malaria best with doxycycline or mefloquine if travelling abroad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is vibramycin (doxycycline) effective for respiratory infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
