A 66-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my husband has lyme disease he had a reoccurrence with nervousness and stiffness on doxycycline 100mg 7 days. is that enough treatment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Lyme disease: Acute lyme disease must be treated with at least 3 weeks of antibiotics. Chronic manifestations attributed to lyme disease seldom respond to antibiotic therapy and are considered by many to be immune system mediated symptoms, perhaps to products of the spirochaete that have remained in the body rather than to active infection.
Answered on Jan 21, 2014
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Probably not but...: Acute lyme disease responds well to Doxycycline though lyme specialists advise 200 mg 2x/day for 30 days. If his recurrence is due to a new bite i advise that dose. If it's recurrence of previous infection, as dr. Raff mentions, this is a controversial subject. There is strong evidence lyme can persist (http://bit.Ly/1ffxjxl) but i feel antibiotics are seldom effective for chronic lyme.See comment:.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
Provided original answer
Chronic Lyme (or Post-Lyme complex) is a complex problem requiring nuanced treatment & doxycycline is unlikely to help much. See http://www.lyme-disease-research-database.com/lyme_disease_blog_files/category-chronic-lyme-disease.html & http://bit.ly/1dZHnFx & http://betterhealthguy.com/battle I advise consulting a holistic doctor.
Jan 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Doxycycline: Taking acidophilus could be helpful in restoring normal flora and easing your prostate inflammation.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Pneumonia: Or other lung diseases will have to be ruled out. It sounds like he had a viral bronchitis, but symptoms should not last more than 1-2 weeks. Would su ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Unclear question: The sooner you start the antibiotic treatment the better. Wish you good health!
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes but: The safe amount varies among individuals and in general women cannot tolerate alcohol as well. Any amount of alcohol which causes any type of impairm ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month