A member asked:

Is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) ds overkill for inflamed/possibly infected cystic pimple. drained by derm today, awaiting culture. also script for mupirocin & hibiclens.

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Not overkill, sounds like your derm is doing what is appropriate. Once culture comes back and it is not MRSA, they may change antibiotic, but Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is an old, tried and true antibiotic.

Answered Jan 4, 2019

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Congratulate for receiving excellent care by your dermatologist so please work closely with Doc for more care timely although complete cure may not be possible, but you can be greatly helped.

Answered Jan 4, 2019

3.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...