U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 45-year-old female asked:

I got concussion 6/1. no loss of consciousness. had headache fatigue left arm tingled and slight nausea - all improved over several days. 6/12 noon i got a severe headache w bad light sensitiv. must be in bed+on vicodin. ct scan 6/12 was clear. help?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Post-concussion: syndrome. These are side effects of head trauma and unfortunately these symptoms can last at least 7-10 days after a head injury usually disappear sooner. Symptoms like severe neck stiffness, double vision, nausea and vomiting should demand a reevaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
Neurology 17 years experience
Course of action: More recent research has shown that bed rest after a concussion is bad. No, you're not expect to run a marathon but complete bed rest is not good either. Vicodin is not the best treatment. Check to see if there is a concussion center nearby, these are often staffed by multi-disciplinary healthcare providers that can can help you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
