A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Turning 21 this weekend! On Lexapro (escitalopram), (escitalopram) can I have any alcohol at all? Will having one drink severely affect me? I take Lexapro (escitalopram) for anxiety and migraine.

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Hoffman
20 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Likely not but...: Not an MD, but have had patients with these sorts of questions. In a healthy individual only taking Lexapro, (escitalopram) no history or signs of liver disease, it is extremely unlikely that one alcoholic drink would cause problems for you. That said, for some people it is difficult to stick to just one drink. No matter what for your health and peace of mind ask your prescribing MD for conclusive answer.
Answered on Sep 11, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes: SSRIs e like Lexapro (escitalopram) can and in some people help decrease the frequency of migraines
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcie Berman
38 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Don't stop like that: It strikes me that drinking is less of a concern related to your medicine than it is regarding your anxiety. Alcohol can be tricky to predict if you ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not a good idea.: SSRI antidepressants do not mix well w/alcohol. Would not do it.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience in Psychiatry
Panic Disorder: I understand your need to have relief from Panic Disorder Using Valium with Lexapro (escitalopram) may increase dizziness, confusion, impairment in t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month