A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it safe to drink alcohol on lexapro (escitalopram)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Reidbord
35 years experience in Psychiatry
Not advised: Drinking on an ssri antidepressant can make depression or anxiety persist ("fighting" the treatment). It increases seizure risk. Can make alcohol feel stronger, impairing driving and similar activities more than expected. The standard rule: avoid all alcohol. That said, people use ssris for months or years; some use alcohol occasionally in small amts and are ok. Weigh the risks.
Answered on Mar 10, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes, but...: You may feel like you have had more to drink than you have really had. Use caution, drink slowly, and monitor how you feel before taking your next sip ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marcie Berman
38 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Don't stop like that: It strikes me that drinking is less of a concern related to your medicine than it is regarding your anxiety. Alcohol can be tricky to predict if you ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Aaron Ament
57 years experience in Psychiatry
How much?: The effects of alcohol mixed with meds are usually additive. Depending on the individual's biodhemistry drinking might be safe - but you would need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anne Sagalyn
39 years experience in Psychiatry
You shouldn't: Alcohol and ssri metabolism can share common pathways and you may find your tolerance for alcohol diminishes. More important, alcohol is a depressant, ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month