A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i trim pubic hair with scissors while having a genital yeast infection? is it safe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It's safe. I don't: think you should have a problem. Keep treating the yeast infection.
Answered on Jun 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
Try : Try using an over the counter yeast infection cream; apply it to the outside of your vagina (affected area) for a few days twice a day. If that does n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Infection, call doc: Superficial irritation and microcopic skin injury from shaving have allowed a bacteria like staph, strep, or other to take hold and cause superficial ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Turner
19 years experience Dermatology
Folliculitis.: This is an example of folliculitis. There are a couple of ways to treat this--topicals such as topical antibiotics or topical corticosteroids. However ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience Family Medicine
No: Shaving can create cuts in the skin and the infection can go into those cuts and spread.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month