A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to shave your genitals while you have an outer yeast infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Maritza Baez
17 years experience Family Medicine
No: Shaving can create cuts in the skin and the infection can go into those cuts and spread.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
28 years experience Family Medicine
Not a good idea: Treat the yeast infection first with any of the over the counter yeast creams until you're satisfied that the infection is better, then shave if you need to do so.
Answered on Feb 25, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It's safe. I don't: think you should have a problem. Keep treating the yeast infection.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
See: See your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Bacterial vaginosis: BV is a very possible diagnosis, but before stating that this is what you have you need to be seen and examined by somebody who recognizes the issues. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs exam: You will need to schedule an exam to see what is going on. You may not have a yeast infection and have something else. You may have had a reaction to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month