A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after taking treatment for syphillis.... would lymph nodes disappear in groin area as a sign of it being cured?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably yes,: but it might take a while for them to go down completely.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
One true sign: The one true sign of a syphilis "cure" is repeat blood testing that is negative.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Semen analysis.: Some of the parameters in this semen analysis are abnormal, and certainly a varicocoele could be causative. A testicular ultrasound would be a good i ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes it: is difficult if not impossible to tell on physical exam alone whether an inguinal mass is an incarcerated hernia or an enlarged lymph node. Treatment ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Videh Mahajan
25 years experience Internal Medicine
LAP: Depends on the reason. If persist, then further evaluation is recommended including ct scan/biopsy.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
44 years experience Dermatology
See a doctor: If you're saying that you have been treating syphilis with home cures, and it has progressed to the tertiary stage, that should tell you something: yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month